Board

East Health is governed by a team of dedicated and experienced trustees, chief executive officer and two appointed sub-committees with delegated duties and responsibilities.

Board of Trustees

 

The East Health Board of Trustees governs the organisation and is responsible for the future direction.  

Dr Brett Hyland
Representative of:
Principal General Practitioners
Dr Richard Coleman
Representative of:
Principal General Practitioners
Kitty Chiu
Representative of:
Asian Community
Dr Ahmed Kareem
Representative of:
Associate General Practitioners
Dr John Betteridge
Representative of:
Associate General Practitioners
Stephanie Vance
Representative of:
General Practice Nurses
David Bryant
Representative of:
Community
Executive Members
Loretta Hansen - Chief Executive Officer
Stan Yan - Chief Financial Officer
Emma Walters - Personal Assistant to CEO

Clinical Advisory Committee

 

East Health Trust's Clinical Advisory Committee provide clinical leadership, support and governance to the PHO programmes and health practitioners involved in the care of people in the East Health area. 

Dr Daniel Calder (chair) 
Clinical Director, East Health Trust PHO
 
Loretta Hansen 
Chief Executive Officer, East Health Trust PHO
 
David Harrison
Nursing Director, East Health Trust PHO
 
Cathy Martin
Practice Operations and Quality Manager,
East Health Trust PHO
Kwee Goh
Clinical Advisory Pharmacist & Clinical Facilitator,
East Health Trust PHO
 
Dr Marcus Hawkins 
General Practitioner, Botany Doctor Medical Practice
 
Dr Richard Coleman
General Practitioner, Millhouse Integrative Medical Centre
 
Dr Simon Russell
General Practitioner, Pakuranga Medical Centre
 
Jocelyn Meynell
Nurse Practitioner, Highland Park Medical Centre
Karen McCormick
Practice Nurse, Beachlands Medical Centre

Community Advisory Committee

 

East Health Trust's Community Advisory Committee respond to and provide advice to the board on community perspective of health, planning and implementation in respect to community initiatives and provision of health services.  This committee is also an opportunity for our community to bring their concerns and suggestions about community health to the Board of Trustees.

David Bryant (chair) 
Community Representative
 
Loretta Hansen 
Chief Executive Officer, East Health Trust PHO
 
Chris Bolton
Disability Representative
Danika Loulie-Wijtenburg
Youth Representative
 
Kitty Chiu
Asian Community Representative
 
Jenny Carter 
Manager/Trustee, Beachlands Community Trust
 
Lance Watene
Community Advocate, Auckland Council
 
Penelope Frost
Regional Manager, Stand Children's Service
 
Zhengxiu Xie
Information Consultant, Independent Living Service Charitable Trust